Handicapping Information

General Information
Equitable Stroke Control
Anti-Doping Policy
USGA Handicap Formula
Privacy Policy
Application Form
Scores Summary Form
Renewal Form
Transfer Form
How to Input Scores

 

General Information
 

The Hong Kong Golf Association (HKGA) handicapping scheme operates under the USGA Handicap System with a maximum handicap index of 36.4 for men and 40.4 for ladies.

Eligibility:      
The EHS Scheme is open to all golfers who are resident in Hong Kong.Members of established local golf societies may apply for a handicap through their society.Societies should register with the HKGA and nominate a coordinator to liaise between its members and the HKGA. Golfers who are not members of any local society may join the Hong Kong Mens/Ladies Golf Society.

Junior Golfer:    
Juniors under 18 years can join the EHS Scheme at a special rate.   

Cards:    
Submit scores each time you play a round of golf. Post a score if you play 13 or more holes.
Update your scores or to your society coordinator each month - do not hold scorecards for more than one month.
Mark your cards clearly with a “T” if the round was played in a competition.  
Society matches,club events, HKGA Tournaments and other events organized by a committee are classified as
Competitions, INCOMPLETE CARDS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED - make sure your scorecard is completed correctly as follows:

  •  Date of round
  • Mark which tees are used
  • Card to be signed by player and marker
  • Enter GROSS score for each hole and adjust where appropriate under Equitable Stroke Control.

NOTE . Executive Nine (Clearwater Bay G&CC) cannot be used for handicap purposes.

Handicap:    
The best 10 of the most recent 20 score differentials are used to calculate your USGA Handicap.
Details of your last 20 scores are required if you still have a record of these, if not a USGA Handicap Index can be issued to
a player who has five acceptable scores, 18 holes.

Handicap Index:        
You will be issued with a Handicap Index, a number taken to one decimal place. This is your traveling handicap
which rounded up or down, may be presented for use at any participating golf course worldwide.

New Handicaps:    
New Handicaps can only be issued following receipt of 5 or more scoring records on scores summary form.

Updates:
Scores summary form and society returns need to be submitted before 24th of each month to ensure that scores are                processed in that month. Members with handicap changes will be notified the first day of each month.If there are any changes to the index after revision, players must notify us in writing early the following month. 

Tournament Score:

Under the Rules of Golf, a '' T '' score is a score made in a competition organized and conducted by the Committee in charge of the competition and make sure the following conditions are met :
 1. Must identify a winner based on a stipulated round(s).
 2. Must be played under the principles of the Rules of Golf.
 3. The Committee in charge of the competition must announce in advance whether the score is to be designated as '' T '' scores.
Under the above guidelines, routine events such as daily, weekly or monthly play days should not be designated as T-score. 

 


Equitable Stroke Control

Equitable Stroke Control (ESC) is the downward adjustment of individual hole scores for handicap purpose in order to make
handicaps more representative of a players potential ability. ESC sets a maximum number that a player can post on any hole
depending on the players Course Handicap.ESC is used only when a players actual or most likely score exceeds his maximum number based on the table below.

Course Handicap Maximum Number On Any Hole
9 or less Double Bogey
10 through 19 7
20 through 29 8
30 through 39 9
40 or more 10
 
Anti-Doping Policy

HK Golf Association condemns the use of performance enhancing drugs and doping practices in sports.

HK Golf Association supports HKADC’s Anti-Doping Policy and adopts it wholly as the HK Golf Association’s Anti-Doping Policy
applying to all parties covered by the Anti-Doping Policy.
       

 

USGA Handicap Formula

A USGA Handicap Index is a number that represents the potential ability of a player on a course of standard difficulty.  Potential ability is measured by a player's best scores, and is expressed as a number taken to one decimal place.  These scores are identified by calculating the handicap differential for each score.  The USGA Handicap Index is calculated by taking 96 percent of the average of the best handicap differentials, and applying section 10-3 for golfers with two or more eligible tournament scores.

10-1 How to Determine Handicap Differentials:

A handicap differential is computed from four elements: adjusted gross score, USGA Course Rating, USGA slope rating, and 113 (the slope rating of a course of standard difficulty).  To determine the handicap differential, subtract the USGA Course rating from the adjusted gross score; multiply the difference by 113; then divide the resulting number by the USGA slope rating.  Round off the final number to the nearest tenth.

Handicap Differential = (Adjusted gross score - USGA Course Rating) x 113 / USGA Slope Rating.

A) Plus Handicap Differential

When the adjusted gross score is higher than the USGA Course Rating, the handicap differential is a positive number.  Following is an example for determining a differential using an adjusted gross score of 95 made on a course with a USGA Course Rating of 71.5 and a USGA Slope Rating of 125:

Adjusted Gross Score - USGA Course Rating: 95 - 71.5 = 23.5

Difference x Standard Slope: 23.5 x 113 = 2655.5

Result / USGA slope Rating: 2655.5 / 125 = 21.244

Handicap Differential (rounded): 21.2

B) Minus Handicap Differential

When the adjusted gross score is lower than the USGA Course Rating, the handicap differential is a negative number.  Following is an example for determining a differential using an adjusted gross score of 69 made on a course with a USGA Course Rating of 71.5 and a USGA Slope Rating Of 125:

Adjusted Gross Score - USGA Course Rating:69 - 71.5 = -2.5

Difference x standard Slope: -2.5 x 113 = -282.5

Result / USGA slope Rating: -282.5 / 125 = -2.26

Handicap Differential (rounded): -2.3

10-2 USGA Handicap Index Formula:

The USGA Handicap Index Formula is based on the best handicap differentials in a player's scoring record.  If a player's scoring record contains 20 or more scores, then the best 10 handicap differentials of the most recent 20 scores are used to calculate his USGA Handicap Index.  The percentage of scores used in a scoring record decreases from the maximum of the best 50 percent as the number of scores in the scoring record decreases.  If the scoring record contains 9 or 10 scores, then only the best three scores (30 to 33 percent) in the scoring record will be used.  Thus, the accuracy of a player's Handicap Index is directly proportional to the number of acceptable scores he has posted.  A USGA Handicap Index shall not be issued to a player who has returned fewer than five acceptable scores.  The following procedure illustrates how to calculate a player's Handicap Index if the number of acceptable scores in the player's record is less than 20.

The procedure for calculating Handicap Indexes is as follows:

(i) Use the following table to determine the number of handicap differentials to use:

Number of Acceptable Scores Differentials To Be Used
5 or 6 Lowest 1
7 or 8 Lowest 2
9 or 10 Lowest 3
11 or 12 Lowest 4
13 or 14 Lowest 5
15 or 16 Lowest 6
17 Lowest 7
18 Lowest 8
19 Lowest 9
20 Lowest 10

 

(ii) Determine the Handicap Differentials;
(iii) Average the Handicap Differentials being used;
(iv) Multiply the average by 0.96;
(v) Delete all numbers after the tenth digit.  Do not round off to the nearest tenth.

Example 1: 11 scores available

Total of lowest 4 handicap differentials: 103.5
Average ( 103.5 divided by 4 ): 25.875
Multiply average by 0.96: 24.84
Delete digits after tenths: 24.8
USGA Handicap Index: 24.8

 

Privacy Policy
Notice relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

This Notice is given by Hong Kong Golf Association Ltd. ("HKGA") to inform you why HKGA collects your personal data and related matters.

Collection of Your Personal Data

1. HKGA may ask you to supply personal information and particulars from time to time in relation to:
(a) application for or use of membership, services, facilities, products and privileges offered by HKGA; and/or
(b) participation in events, tournaments, competitions and other activities solely or jointly organised, sponsored, promoted or arranged by HKGA.

2. If you do not supply any personal information or particulars (other than items specified by HKGA as may be supplied voluntarily), HKGA may be unable to process your applications, or offer or continue to offer its membership, services, facilities, products or privileges to you, or allow you to participate in the relevant events or activities.

3. HKGA may also generate and compile information about you. The information supplied by you and the information generated and compiled by HKGA about you from time to time is collectively referred to as "Your Personal Data".

Purposes for which Your Personal Data may be used by HKGA

4. Your Personal Data may be used and retained by HKGA for the following purposes:
(a) process your applications for membership, services, facilities, products or privileges offered by HKGA (including subscription to the handicap certificate computerised handicapping system (the "Handicapping System"));
(b) provide its membership, services, facilities, products or privileges;
(c) manage, operate, administer and maintain its membership scheme, the Handicapping System or any other scheme or arrangement offered by HKGA from time to time;
(d) market its membership, services, facilities, products or privileges;
(e) market any events, tournaments, competitions or other activities solely or jointly organised, sponsored, promoted or arranged by HKGA;
(f) provide newsletters, publications and other communications about HKGA and its affairs and activities;
(g) design new or improve existing membership, services, facilities, products or privileges and conduct related research;
(h) investigate and handle complaints or suspicious conduct or cases involving HKGA, its members and/or affiliated persons, societies, organisations or bodies;
(i) prevent, detect or investigate illegal activities;
(j) comply with legal, legislative or regulatory requirements to disclose data; and
(k) purposes relating to any of the purposes described above.

Transfer of Your Personal Data by HKGA

5. HKGA may disclose and transfer Your Personal Data (whether within Hong Kong or abroad) to the following parties:
(a) agents, contractors or other service providers engaged by HKGA to provide services to or support the operation of HKGA;
(b) persons, societies, organisations or bodies affiliated with HKGA;
(c) persons, societies, organisations or bodies jointly organising, sponsoring, promoting or arranging any events, tournaments, competitions or other activities with HKGA;
(d) persons, authorities or agencies to whom HKGA is required to disclose or transfer data; and
(e) persons or entities that are under a duty of confidentiality to HKGA (e.g. accountants, legal advisers or other professional advisers of HKGA).

Use of Your Personal Data in direct marketing

6. HKGA is allowed to use Your Personal Data in direct marketing only if you consent or do not object.

7. In connection with direct marketing, HKGA intends:
(a) to use your name, contact details and golfing information held by HKGA from time to time in direct marketing; and
(b) to market:
(i) membership, services, facilities, products or privileges offered by HKGA; and
(ii) events, tournaments, competitions or other activities solely or jointly organised, sponsored, promoted or
arranged by HKGA.

8. You may also write to HKGA at the address set out in paragraph 11 below quoting your name and membership number to opt
out from direct marketing at any time.

Access and Correction of Your Personal Data

9. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance:
(a) you have the right to request access to Your Personal Data held by HKGA and request correction of any of Your
Personal Data which is incorrect;
(b) HKGA has the right to charge you a reasonable fee for processing and complying with your data access request.

Our Partners