Handicapping Information

General Information
World Handicap Scheme
Application Form For World Handicap Card
Scores Summary Form
Renewal Form
Transfer Form
Rules of Handicapping 2020
Anti-Doping Policy
Privacy Policy
 

 

 

Privacy Policy
Notice relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

This Notice is given by Hong Kong Golf Association Ltd. ("HKGA") to inform you why HKGA collects your personal data and related matters.

Collection of Your Personal Data

1. HKGA may ask you to supply personal information and particulars from time to time in relation to:
(a) application for or use of membership, services, facilities, products and privileges offered by HKGA; and/or
(b) participation in events, tournaments, competitions and other activities solely or jointly organised, sponsored, promoted or arranged by HKGA.

2. If you do not supply any personal information or particulars (other than items specified by HKGA as may be supplied voluntarily), HKGA may be unable to process your applications, or offer or continue to offer its membership, services, facilities, products or privileges to you, or allow you to participate in the relevant events or activities.

3. HKGA may also generate and compile information about you. The information supplied by you and the information generated and compiled by HKGA about you from time to time is collectively referred to as "Your Personal Data".

Purposes for which Your Personal Data may be used by HKGA

4. Your Personal Data may be used and retained by HKGA for the following purposes:
(a) process your applications for membership, services, facilities, products or privileges offered by HKGA (including subscription to the handicap certificate computerised handicapping system (the "Handicapping System"));
(b) provide its membership, services, facilities, products or privileges;
(c) manage, operate, administer and maintain its membership scheme, the Handicapping System or any other scheme or arrangement offered by HKGA from time to time;
(d) market its membership, services, facilities, products or privileges;
(e) market any events, tournaments, competitions or other activities solely or jointly organised, sponsored, promoted or arranged by HKGA;
(f) provide newsletters, publications and other communications about HKGA and its affairs and activities;
(g) design new or improve existing membership, services, facilities, products or privileges and conduct related research;
(h) investigate and handle complaints or suspicious conduct or cases involving HKGA, its members and/or affiliated persons, societies, organisations or bodies;
(i) prevent, detect or investigate illegal activities;
(j) comply with legal, legislative or regulatory requirements to disclose data; and
(k) purposes relating to any of the purposes described above.

Transfer of Your Personal Data by HKGA

5. HKGA may disclose and transfer Your Personal Data (whether within Hong Kong or abroad) to the following parties:
(a) agents, contractors or other service providers engaged by HKGA to provide services to or support the operation of HKGA;
(b) persons, societies, organisations or bodies affiliated with HKGA;
(c) persons, societies, organisations or bodies jointly organising, sponsoring, promoting or arranging any events, tournaments, competitions or other activities with HKGA;
(d) persons, authorities or agencies to whom HKGA is required to disclose or transfer data; and
(e) persons or entities that are under a duty of confidentiality to HKGA (e.g. accountants, legal advisers or other professional advisers of HKGA).

Use of Your Personal Data in direct marketing

6. HKGA is allowed to use Your Personal Data in direct marketing only if you consent or do not object.

7. In connection with direct marketing, HKGA intends:
(a) to use your name, contact details and golfing information held by HKGA from time to time in direct marketing; and
(b) to market:
(i) membership, services, facilities, products or privileges offered by HKGA; and
(ii) events, tournaments, competitions or other activities solely or jointly organised, sponsored, promoted or
arranged by HKGA.

8. You may also write to HKGA at the address set out in paragraph 11 below quoting your name and membership number to opt
out from direct marketing at any time.

Access and Correction of Your Personal Data

9. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance:
(a) you have the right to request access to Your Personal Data held by HKGA and request correction of any of Your
Personal Data which is incorrect;
(b) HKGA has the right to charge you a reasonable fee for processing and complying with your data access request.